Schedule

*schedule subject to change

Monday, May 2nd

8:00 9th Annual Britton Fund Ride – Leaving from Anaheim, CA
10:00 TREE Fund Golf Outing
3:00 Registration Opens – Upper Level Magic Kingdom Ballroom
5:00 Tree Planting – Magic Kingdom Lawn
5:30 Opening Ceremony & Reception – Magic Kingdom Ballroom

Tuesday, May 3rd (4.25 CEUs), Magic Kingdom Ballroom

7:00 Registration Opens & Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:00 Welcome, Rhonda Wood, President and Conference Committee Chairs
9:00 Awards Ceremony
10:00 Morning Stretch with Exhibitors
10:30 Trees are Key, Unlocking a Brighter Future, Paul Johnson
11:30 Awards Luncheon – South Exhibit Hall
1:00 The Magic of Disney Landscapes, Julie Bush
1:45 Oaks: Propagation to Finished Product, Dave Teuschler
2:30 Afternoon Stretch with Exhibitors
3:00 Art in the Urban Forest, Adam Schwerner
4:00 Collective Impact: Framework for Urban Forestry Collaboration, Paul Ries
5:30 Happy Hour with Outdoor Exhibits on Magic Kingdom Lawn

Wednesday, May 4th (6.75 CEUs)

  • Main Street, USA (Urban Forestry/Risk Breakout)
    • Magic Kingdom Ballroom
  • Tomorrowland (Innovation/Communication Breakout)
    • Castle Ballroom (lower level)
  • Adventureland (Commercial Corner Breakout)
    • Mark Twain Room (Frontier Tower)
  • Electrical Parade (Utility Breakout)
    • Monorail Ballroom (lower level)
6:00 – 8:00 Optional tour: Behind the Scenes tour of Disneyland – limited seats available (0.5 additional CEU)
7:00 Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:15 Main Street: Seattle Tree and Sidewalks Operation Plan, Darren Morgan and Elizabeth Sheldon
8:15 Tomorrowland: Growing an Urban Forest with Cooperation from Different Disciplines, Carol Kwan
8:15 AdventurelandWhat’s Your Safety Vibe? Alex Julius
8:15 Electrical Parade: Applying Advanced Measuring Techniques to Tree Risk Assessment in Right of Ways, Seth Reid
9:00 Main Street: Establishing Tree Risk Thresholds within Arboricultre and Urban Forestry, Mark Duntemann
9:00 Tomorrowland: The Science Behind Popular Tree Care Products, Linda Chalker-Scott 
9:00 Adventureland: The New World of Single Rope Technique! What is SRT?, Chad Brey
9:00 Electrical Parade: The Evolution of Right-of-Way Vegetation Management from Telegraph to Today, Geoff Kempter
10:00 Morning Stretch with Exhibitors
10:30 Main Street: Polyphagus Shot Hole Borer and Fusarium Dieback, Akif Eskalen
10:30 Tomorrowland: Suspended Pavement Structures, James Urban
10:30 AdventurelandArboriculture and Wildlife, Ryan Gilpin
10:30 Electrical Parade: Integration of LiDar into a Vegetation Management Program, Bill Conn
11:15 Main Street: Recognizing and Understanding Diseases in Shade Trees, by Dr. Jim Downer
11:15 Tomorrowland: Making Mitigation Magical, Alex Julius
11:15 AdventurelandMethods with Ropes in Trees, Robert Phillips
11:15 Electrical Parade: UVM – Striving to Provide Public Safety, David Guzman & Jonathan Contreras
12:00 Volunteer Recognition Lunch
1:00 Main Street: Avoiding Goofy Infrastructure Conflicts, Richard Gessner and Gordon Mann
1:00 Tomorrowland: Special Challenges of Disney World’s Urban Forest, D. Scott Schultz
1:00 Adventureland: Aerial Rescue, Chris Bruner and Philip Ruiz
1:00 Electrical Parade: Success Stories: Utilities, Communities and the New Culture, Andrea Nichols
1:45 Main Street: Navigating the Politics of Tree Planting in a Drought, Elizabeth Skrzat
1:45 TomorrowlandCase Study: Eriophyid Mites on Cedars at the Disneyland Resort, Chul Paik
1:45 AdventurelandAerial Rescue, Chris Bruner and Philip Ruiz (cont.)
1:45 Electrical ParadeHow Technology has Helped Utility Arboriculture Become Safer, More Efficient and Compliant, Bill Conn
2:30 Stretch Break with Exhibitors – Stump the Chump Quizzes due!
3:00 Main Street: Never Let a Good Crisis Go to Waste! Teresa Trueman-Madriaga and Alan Yue
3:00 TomorrowlandUse Less, Reuse, Recycle Existing Urban Soil, James Urban
3:00 AdventurelandResponse Growth in Trees, Dr. Fred Roth
3:00 Electrical Parade: A Western Utility’s Response to a Historic Four-Year Drought, Niel Fischer
4:00 Main Street: Evaluating Fire Potential in an Urban Forest, Krista Hoff and Peter Ehrlich
4:00 Tomorrowland: The Magic of Keeping Arborists out of Trouble: The Do’s and Don’t’s of Industry Pros, Richard Gessner and Barri Kaplan Bonapart
3:45 AdventurelandRevisions to ANSI A300 Part 1 Pruning Standard, Gordon Mann
4:00 Electrical Parade: Vegetation Management Along Gas Transmission Pipelines, Ryan Willis
6:00 Annual Banquet, Silent Auction & Officer Installation Ceremony, Magic Kingdom Ballroom West

Thursday, May 5 (4 CEUs)

6:00-8:00 Optional tour: Behind the Scenes tour of Disney’s California Adventure Park – limited seats available (0.5 additional CEU)
7:00 Women in Arboriculture Breakfast featuring Paula Peper (ticket required, in Sleeping Beauty Pavilion)
7:30 Continental Breakfast
8:15 The Guide for Plant Appraisal: Update on the 10th Edition, Dr. Jim Clark
9:15 Development, Drought and Mature Coastal Redwoods, Torrey Young
10:00 Morning Stretch
10:30 Team Lorax: The Magic of Public Speaking, Paul Johnson
11:15 Inspiring the Youth: The Future of Arboriculture, Danny Mahoney and Mike Palat
12:00 Exceptional Trees of Anaheim Tour led by Donald Hodel – Ticket Required (2 additional CEUs) Meet in Lobby

See you next year in SAN DIEGO!

Advertisements