Schedule Overview

MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2018

7:00 11th Annual Britton Fund Ride                                          
7:00 Pre-Conference Field Day & Tree Planting at Galvin Park  
10:00 TREE Fund Golf Outing at Bennett Valley Golf Club
 3:00 Registration Opens
5:30 Opening Ceremony & Reception with Exhibitors

TUESDAY APRIL 24, 2018

7:00 Registration Open, Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
8:00 Welcome, President Rick Gessner
8:30 Keynote –  Lynda Mapes, The Seattle TimesWitness Tree: Seasons of Change with a Century – Old Oak
9:35 James Scheid, CALFIREThe Catastrophic Fires of 2017: The Catastrophic Fires of 2017: Overview and Lessons Learned
10:05 Morning Stretch with Exhibitors
10:30 Dr. Rick Standiford, UC Berkeley (Emeritus)Overview and status of California’s forest resources.
11:30 Awards Luncheon
12:45 Dr. Greg McPherson, USDA Forest ServiceFrom Sun Flecks to a Thousand Points of Shade: Tracing Research on Eco-services Provided by Trees
1:35 Dr. Matt Ritter, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo – Ecology of California’s 21 native oak species
2:20 Afternoon Stretch with Exhibitors
2:45 Dr. Drew Zwart, Bartlett Tree Research LabTrees in a changing climate
3:35 Dr. Jim Clark, HortScience Inc. – The most important lessons I have learned about mature tree management
4:25 Dr. Erica Spotswood, SF Estuary Institute – “Re-Oaking” the Silicon Valley
5:15 Happy Hour with Outdoor Exhibits

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25, 2018

Soil & Water Management Urban Forestry Utility Forestry
8:00 David Kelley, Consultant, Effect of intense fire on soil and the geomorphology of Bay Area soils Michael-Gerold Neumann, City of Roseville – Planting of young oak trees: mitigation and restoration practices Dr. Chris Halle and Dr. Claudia Luke, Sonoma State – The Nature!Tech Collaborative: The tale of an industry and academic partnership, and the establishment of the Western United States Vegetation Management Monitoring Network
8:50 Dr. Igor Lacan, UCCE – Identifying and mitigating common soil problems Tina McKeand, Davey Resource Group – Green & Gray: Strategies for Growing Canopy in Ultra-Urban Sites John Daubenspeck, Davey Resource Group – Rethinking safety within utility vegetation management
9:45 Morning Stretch with Exhibitors
10:15 Dr. Larry Costello, Oracle Oak, LLC – Estimating irrigation water needs of trees Dr. Tom Smiley, Bartlett Tree Research Lab Soil under pavement: How to get the most tree with a limited soil area Lance Dye, Salt River ProjectUtility appropriate tree plantings and City of Phoenix partnership
11:05 Dr. Linda Chalker-Scott, Washington State University Woody mulch? Or wouldn’t he? Walter Passmore, City of Palo Alto and Elise Willis, Canopy – Trees and Infrastructure: minimizing conflicts James Zwack, Davey Institute – EAB and pest management strategies
12:00 Lunch with Exhibitors
Pest Management Consulting
1:15 Dr. Mark Hoddle, UC RiversidePalmageddon: The Wasting of California’s Palms by the South American Palm Weevil James MacNair, Consulting Arborist- Appraising fire damaged trees
2:05 Dr. Ted Swiecki, Phytosphere ConsultingWhat arborists need to know about Phytophthora and why Denice Britton, CalTLC, Inc. – Assessing fire damage and managing fire damaged trees
2:50 Afternoon Stretch
3:10 Dr. Steve Seybold, US Forest Service – Bark beetle ecology and management Dr. Tom Smiley, Bartlett Tree Research – Testing TRAQ
4:10 Dr. Jim Downer, UCCE – Cell phone diagnostics Dan Staley, ArborDrone – Using drones in arboriculture
6:00 Annual Banquet & Silent Auction

THURSDAY, APRIL 26, 2018

Commercial Arboriculture
7:00 Women in Arboriculture Breakfast (Ticketed event)
8:30 Cyrus Deveres, APlus Tree – Fostering Tree Care Leadership Chris Buck, City of San Francisco – The 5 biggest arboriculture challenges in San Francisco
9:20 Nick Araya, TreeCareLA, Modern and traditional tree support techniques to retain old urban growth
10:05 Morning Stretch
10:20 Chad Dykstra, Foothill Tree – What Customer Services means to your business Jeff Reimer, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo – Status and trends in municipal urban forestry programs in California
11:10 Gary McIver, CalOSHA – Why CalOSHA is important to our industry Dave Rizzo, UC Davis – Management of oak root fungus in urban settings
12:00 ALOHA! – SEE YOU IN THE ISLANDS
1:00 OPTIONAL TOUR and FIELD WORKSHOP at Santa Rosa Community College (ticketed event)

Denice Britton, CalTLC, Inc. An Arborist’s retrospective on native oaks in a landscape setting

David Kelley, Consultant – Assessment and correction of problematic soils

Dan Staley, ArborDrone Demonstration on use of drone technology in a field setting

Torrey Young, Dryad, LLC – Managing heritage oaks through pruning, cabling/bracing/propping

CONTINUING EDUCATION HOURS APPLIED TO THIS PROGRAM:

OPTIONAL MONDAY  Preconference Field Day: 6.0 CTM / BCMA -P

Tuesday – 6.75 CTM 5.0 – BCMA -M / 1.0 BCMA -P / .75 BCMA-S

Wednesday – 7.0 CTMU

Soil and Water: 2.75 BCMA -S / .75 BCMA–P

Urban Forestry: 3.5 BCMA–M Utility Forestry:  2.75 BCMA–P/ .75 BCMA–M

Pest Management*: 3.5 BCMA-S

Consulting: 3.5 BCMA-M

Thursday – 3.0 CTM

Commercial: 2.25 BCMA-M / .75 BCMA-P

Arboriculture: 3.0 BCMA -M

OPTIONAL – THURSDAY

WIA breakfast – 1.0 CTM /BCMA -M

Tour/Field Workshop: – 3.0 CTM – 1.5 BCMA-S /.75 BCMA-M / .75 BCMA-P

*DPR hours have been applied for

Advertisements